Privacy policy (updated on 21.03.2018)

This website is operated by Silvia Sciuto Graphic Designer. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:
• the personal information we collect about you, our users
• what we do with your information, and
• who your information may be shared with

Who we are
Silvia Sciuto Graphic Designer (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information we collect

a) Personal information you provide to us
We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:
name, email address, city, various types of data

Some examples of when we collect this information include:
Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending provided by the Rocket Science Group LLC.
Data collected: First name, Email address.
Privacy Policy

Contact form on this website
Filling the form(s) with personal data, the user is authorising this website to use these details to reply to the request(s) for information, quotes and/or other type of request.
Data collected: Name, email address, city, various types of data

b) Personal information you provide about third parties
If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:
shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

c) Cookies and similar technologies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.
For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:
how many times a user visits the website, which pages a user visits, traffic data, location data

Using the following services:
Google Analytics with anonymised IP is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. that tracks and reports website traffic of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Privacy Policy Opt-out

Cloudflare is a traffic optimisation and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.
Privacy Policy

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.
For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use the information we collect
We collect information about our users for the following purposes:
allow the owner to provide its services; contacting the user; statistical analytics; traffic optimisation and distribution; managing contacts and sending messages.

Who your information may be shared with
We may share your information with:
Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.
We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Keeping your information secure
We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:
All data is stored on a secure server in London (UK) with the SSL certificate active.¬
However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA
When you provided your personal information, or on occasion when you do so, you agreed that we may transfer your personal data to the following countries outside the European Economic Area: USA

These transfers will be undertaken for the purpose of:
Sending newsletter through Mailchimp
Traffic data using Google Analytics with anonymized IP

Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

What rights do you have?
• The right to be informed: Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
• The right of access: Individuals have the right to access their personal data.
• The right to rectification: An individual can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing.
• The right to erasure: Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing.
• The right to restrict processing: Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data.
• The right to data portability: It allows individuals to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability.
• The right to object: Individuals have an absolute right to stop their data being used for direct marketing.
You can exercise these right contacting directly the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. The Owner can process your request within 30 days.

Changes to the privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting us
If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:
e-mail: info@silviasciuto.com

post: Silvia Sciuto Graphic Designer
4, Thorney Court
100 Harlington Road
UB83EY Uxbridge (UK)
or telephone: +44 07853004794

Calls will be answered at the following times:
Monday-Friday: 9am to 5pm;
Saturday and Sunday: Not open;
Bank Holidays: Excluded.

How can I help you?

Leave me a message and I'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt